PAST PERFORMANCES

2016-2017 Natalie MacMaster and Donnell Leahy, Celtic Fiddlers

Arturo O’Farril Afro Cuban Jazz Octet, Latin Jazz

Brown-Urioste-Canellakis Trio, Piano Trio

Blind Boys of Alabama, Gospel

Curtis Institute on Tour, Classical Violin Ensemble

Béla Fleck & Abigail Washburn, Contemporary Bluegrass

2015-2016 Roberta Gambarini Quartet, Jazz Vocalist

WindSync, Woodwind Quintet

Pablo Ziegler Quartet for the New Tango, Argentine Tango

Mavis Staples, Rhythm & Blues/Gospel

Fred Hersch Trio, Jazz Piano

Lawrence String Quartet, String Quartet

2014-2015 Manhattan Transfer, Vocal Group

David Finckel and Wu Han, Cello-Piano Duo

Swing Xing!, Swing Guitar

The Harlem Quartet, String Quartet

Eliane Elias, Jazz Singer-Pianist

Peter Schickele, Baroque Music and Comedy

2013-2014 The Vanguard Jazz Orchestra, Big Band

Manuel Barrueco With Cuarteto Casals, Classical Guitar and Strings

The David Grisman Sextet, Jazzy Bluegrass

Dr. Lonnie Smith and His Octet, Jazz Organ

Imani Winds, Classical Wind Ensemble

Patti LuPone, Broadway Singer-Actress

2012-2013 Bill Charlap & Harvie S, jazz duo

Tokyo String Quartet, string quartet

Metropolitan Klezmer, world music

A Far Cry, classical orchestra

Kurt Elling, vocal jazz

Ninety Miles, with Stefon Harris, Nicholas Peyton & David Sánchez, jazz ensemble

2011-2012 Count Basie Orchestra, big band

Brooklyn Rider String Quartet, chamber music

Tierney Sutton Band, vocal jazz

Crossroads, a cappella

Georgia Guitar Quartet with Baritone Robert Sims, chamber music

John Pizzarelli Quartet with Jessica Molaskey, jazz guitar & vocals

2010-2011 Paquito D’Rivera, Latin jazz

Meg Okura and the Pan Asian Chamber Jazz Ensemble, chamber jazz

Byron Schenkman and Ingrid Matthews, baroque music

Brubeck Brothers Quartet, straight-ahead jazz

Rosanne Cash, American country songbook

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center, string ensemble

2009-2010 Jane Monheit, smooth jazz vocals

Rastrelli Cello Quartet, string ensemble

Philadelphia Virtuosi Chamber Orchestra, orchestra ensemble

New York Voices, vocal ensemble

Stanley Jordan Trio with Joel Carberry, jazz guitar

Freddy Cole, jazz classics

2008-2009 Billy Childs Jazz-Chamber Ensemble, jazz-classical fusion

Concertante, classical ensemble

Winard Harper Sextet, straight ahead jazz

Chuck Mangione, smooth jazz

Eileen Ivers and Immigrant Soul, Celtic fiddle

Empire Brass, brass ensemble

2007-2008 Regina Carter Quintet, jazz violin

Quartet San Francisco, chamber music

Sasha Dobson, jazz vocals

Claremont Trio, chamber music

Pat Martino, jazz guitar

Angèle Dubeau and La Pietà, chamber music

2006-2007 Leon Bates & Colorado String Quartet, chamber music

Luciana Souza Quartet, Brazilian jazz vocalist

Ollabelle, gospel & blues

Preservation Hall Jazz Band, traditional jazz

Los Angeles Guitar Quartet, classical guitar

Paul Sullivan, jazz piano

2005-2006 Paul Winter Consort, world/living music

Christopher O’Reilly & Carter Brey, piano/cello

Jay Ungar and Molly Mason, folk music

Monty Alexander, jazz piano

St. Petersburg String Quartet

Chris Brubeck’s Triple Play, jazz/folk/blues

2004-2005 Cesar Camargo Mariano & Romero Lubambo, Brazilian piano & guitar

Diva, big band

Philomel Baroque Orchestra, featuring Soprano Julienne Baird

Terence Blanchard, jazz trumpet

Ahn Trio, chamber music

Peter Ostroushko, violin & mandolin

2003-2004 Burning River Brass

Kenny Barron, jazz piano

Ames Piano Quartet, chamber music

Assad Brothers, classical guitar

Joshua Bell, violin

David Sanchez, jazz saxophone

2002-2003 Nell Carter, vocalist

The Joe Lovano Trio: jazz saxophone

Borealis Wind Quintet, chamber group

Les Violons Du Roy, baroque ensemble

Leon Bates, LaRose Saxon & Cedric Cannnon: Gershwin by Request, piano/vocalists

Steve Turre & Claudia Acuna, jazz trombone/vocalist

2001-2002 Joe Sample, piano

Tommy Emmanuel, guitar

From the Top, under-18 musicians with Chris O’Reilly taping an NPR program

The Orchestra de Bretagne

Maura O’Connell, singer

Mark O’Conner, violin

2000-2001 Cyrus Chestnut Trio

Zephyros Quintet

Emanuel Ax, piano

Kitty Margolis, jazz vocals

Muir String Quartet

Tom Rush & Nancy Griffin, folk music

Vance Gilbert & Lynn Miles, folk music

1999-2000 Chick Corea, piano & Gary Burton, vibraphone

Leo Kotte, modern jazz guitar

Budapest Strings

Western Wind, vocal ensemble

Eroica Trio

Nicholas Payton, trumpet

1998-1999 Sonny Rollins, tenor saxophone

Quarto Gelato, new age ensemble

Parsons Dance Company, modern ballet

Richard Stoltzman, clarinet

Chestnut Brass Company

Wynton Marsalis, jazz trumpet, and the Lincoln Jazz Orchestra

1997-1998 Irish Chamber Orchestra: John O’Conor

Ballet Grand Folklorico de Mexico

Roy Hargrove, jazz trumpet

Daring Project, contemporary ballet

Rene Lecuona and Friends, a young local pianist

B.B. King, rhythm and blues classic

1996-1997 Duke Ellington Orchestra: Diana Krall, vocals

African American Dance Ensemble: Chuck Davis

London Chamber Orchestra

Queensland Ballet

Klichstein-Loredo-Robinson Piano Trio, chamber group

Christopher Parkening, guitar and the Colorado Quartet

 1995-1996 Kelly Willis, vocals

Joshua Redman, saxophone

Quartet Gelato, new age ensemble

Eugenia Zukerman, flute and Yolanda Kondonassis, harp

The Prague Chamber Orchestra: Simone Pedroni, piano

The Parsons Dance Company, contemporary

Boys Choir of Harlem

1994-1995 Uptown String Quartet

The Bobs, vocals

Rene Lecuana, young local pianist

The Dallas Brass

Stuttgart Chamber Orchestra

Alvin Ailey’s American Dance Theater, modern dance & ballet

The Washington Ballet

1993-1994 The San Francisco Saxophone Quartet

Brian Keane, jazz guitar & ensemble

Beau Arts Trio, piano, violin, cello

The Italian Symphony Orchestra of Bergamo: Dylana Jensen, violin

Vienna Boys Choir

1992-1993 Pridonoff Piano Duo and the Percussion Group Cincinnati

Chestnut Brass Company

Edgar Meyer: bass

Concentus Hungaricus: Csaba Onczay, cello

London Ballet Theater

1991-1992 Bella Fleck and the Flecktones

Vivaldi Travelling Circus

The Elmer Iseler Singers

Northern Sinfonia: Barry Tuckwell, French horn

The Turtle Island String Quartet, contemporary sound

1990-1991 An Evening with PDQ Bach, a.k.a. Peter Schickele

West German Sinfoniz: Gary Schocker, flute

Momix, avant garde dance

The Da Capo Chamber Players

The Ying Quartet

1989-1990 Rebecca Pennys, piano

The Waverly Consort, period instruments

Chamber Orchestra of Cannes

Eastman School Brass Ensemble

An Evening with Claude Bolling, classical/jazz piano

The Swingle Singers, voices as instruments

The Canterbury Brass

1988-1989 Glass Music International Festival: Dennis James, musical glasses

Ridge String Quartet

Richard Stoltzman, clarinet

Prague Chamber Orchestra: Jeremy Menuhin, flute

Ballet of Los Angeles

Eastman Woodwind Quintet

The New World String Quartet

The Wilson Wind Quartet

1987-1988 Liege Philharmonic Orchestra of Belgium

The Boys Choir of Harlem

The Raphael Trio

1986-1987 New York Trumpet Ensemble

Louisville Ballet

Salzburg Musici Orchestra: Nadja Sonnenberg, violin

Edwardo Fernandez, guitar

New Arts Trio

1985-1986 Mostly Mozart Festival Orchestra

The Gregg Smith Singers

Marian McPartland, jazz piano

The Dresden Chamber Orchestra

1984-1985 The American Ballet Company

The National Orchestra of Lille

The Muir String Quartet

ARS Musica, baroque orchestra

1983-1984 Canadian Brass

Berlin Chamber Orchestra

Anna Moffo, soprano

1967-1982 Programs lacking
1966-1967 New York Woodwind Quintet

Vienna Strauss Orchestra

Victoria DeLosAngeles, soprano

1965-1966 Mary Costa, soprano

Houston Symphony Orchestra

1964-1965 Societa Corelli, strings
1963-1964 Nathan Milstein, violin [replaced by Ruggiero Ricci]

Anna Moffo, soprano

Robert Casadesus, piano

Detroit Symphony

1962-1963 Dorian Quintet, woodwinds

Robert Shaw Chorale

French National Symphony

Claudio Arrau, piano

1961-1962 Byron Janis, piano

Jan Peerce, tenor

New York Center Ballet

Minneapolis Symphony Orchestra

1960-1961 New York Opera Festival

Nathan Milstein, violin

1959-1960 Chicago Opera Ballet

Rudolph Serkin, piano

Detroit Symphony Orchestra

1958-1959 Robert Shaw Chorale

Philadelphia Symphony Orchestra

1957-1958 Cleveland Symphony Orchestra

NBC Opera Company

1956-1957 National Ballet of Canada

New York Philharmonic Symphony Orchestra

1955-1956 Luboshutz and Nemenoff
1954-1955 Program lacking
1953-1954 Cleveland Symphony Orchestra

Blanche Theobom, vocals

1952-1953 Fred Waring Festival of Song

Cleveland Symphony Orchestra