Past Performances

2016-2017 Natalie MacMaster and Donnell Leahy, Celtic Fiddlers
Arturo O'Farril Afro Cuban Jazz Octet, Latin Jazz
Brown-Urioste-Canellakis Trio, Piano Trio
Blind Boys of Alabama, Gospel
Curtis Institute on Tour, Classical Violin Ensemble
Béla Fleck & Abigail Washburn, Contemporary Bluegrass
2015-2016 Roberta Gambarini Quartet, Jazz Vocalist
WindSync, Woodwind Quintet
Pablo Ziegler Quartet for the New Tango, Argentine Tango
Mavis Staples, Rhythm & Blues/Gospel
Fred Hersch Trio, Jazz Piano
Lawrence String Quartet, String Quartet
2014-2015 Manhattan Transfer, Vocal Group
David Finckel and Wu Han, Cello-Piano Duo
Swing Xing!, Swing Guitar
The Harlem Quartet, String Quartet
Eliane Elias, Jazz Singer-Pianist
Peter Schickele, Baroque Music and Comedy
2013-2014 The Vanguard Jazz Orchestra, Big Band
Manuel Barrueco With Cuarteto Casals, Classical Guitar and Strings
The David Grisman Sextet, Jazzy Bluegrass
Dr. Lonnie Smith and His Octet, Jazz Organ
Imani Winds, Classical Wind Ensemble
Patti LuPone, Broadway Singer-Actress
2012-2013 Bill Charlap & Harvie S, jazz duo
Tokyo String Quartet, string quartet
Metropolitan Klezmer, world music
A Far Cry, classical orchestra
Kurt Elling, vocal jazz
Ninety Miles, with Stefon Harris, Nicholas Peyton & David Sánchez, jazz ensemble
2011-2012 Count Basie Orchestra, big band
Brooklyn Rider String Quartet, chamber music
Tierney Sutton Band, vocal jazz
Crossroads, a cappella
Georgia Guitar Quartet with Baritone Robert Sims, chamber music
John Pizzarelli Quartet with Jessica Molaskey, jazz guitar & vocals
2010-2011 Paquito D'Rivera, Latin jazz
Meg Okura and the Pan Asian Chamber Jazz Ensemble, chamber jazz
Byron Schenkman and Ingrid Matthews, baroque music
Brubeck Brothers Quartet, straight-ahead jazz
Rosanne Cash, American country songbook
Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center, string ensemble
2009-2010 Jane Monheit, smooth jazz vocals
Rastrelli Cello Quartet, string ensemble
Philadelphia Virtuosi Chamber Orchestra, orchestra ensemble
New York Voices, vocal ensemble
Stanley Jordan Trio with Joel Carberry, jazz guitar
Freddy Cole, jazz classics
2008-2009 Billy Childs Jazz-Chamber Ensemble, jazz-classical fusion
Concertante, classical ensemble
Winard Harper Sextet, straight ahead jazz
Chuck Mangione, smooth jazz
Eileen Ivers and Immigrant Soul, Celtic fiddle
Empire Brass, brass ensemble
2007-2008 Regina Carter Quintet, jazz violin
Quartet San Francisco, chamber music
Sasha Dobson, jazz vocals
Claremont Trio, chamber music
Pat Martino, jazz guitar
Angèle Dubeau and La Pietà, chamber music
2006-2007 Leon Bates & Colorado String Quartet, chamber music
Luciana Souza Quartet, Brazilian jazz vocalist
Ollabelle, gospel & blues
Preservation Hall Jazz Band, traditional jazz
Los Angeles Guitar Quartet, classical guitar
Paul Sullivan, jazz piano
2005-2006 Paul Winter Consort, world/living music
Christopher O'Reilly & Carter Brey, piano/cello
Jay Ungar and Molly Mason, folk music
Monty Alexander, jazz piano
St. Petersburg String Quartet
Chris Brubeck's Triple Play, jazz/folk/blues
2004-2005 Cesar Camargo Mariano & Romero Lubambo, Brazilian piano & guitar
Diva, big band
Philomel Baroque Orchestra, featuring Soprano Julienne Baird
Terence Blanchard, jazz trumpet
Ahn Trio, chamber music
Peter Ostroushko, violin & mandolin
2003-2004 Burning River Brass
Kenny Barron, jazz piano
Ames Piano Quartet, chamber music
Assad Brothers, classical guitar
Joshua Bell, violin
David Sanchez, jazz saxophone
2002-2003 Nell Carter, vocalist
The Joe Lovano Trio: jazz saxophone
Borealis Wind Quintet, chamber group
Les Violons Du Roy, baroque ensemble
Leon Bates, LaRose Saxon & Cedric Cannnon: Gershwin by Request, piano/vocalists
Steve Turre & Claudia Acuna, jazz trombone/vocalist
2001-2002 Joe Sample, piano
Tommy Emmanuel, guitar
From the Top, under-18 musicians with Chris O’Reilly taping an NPR program
The Orchestra de Bretagne
Maura O'Connell, singer
Mark O’Conner, violin
2000-2001 Cyrus Chestnut Trio
Zephyros Quintet
Emanuel Ax, piano
Kitty Margolis, jazz vocals
Muir String Quartet
Tom Rush & Nancy Griffin, folk music
Vance Gilbert & Lynn Miles, folk music
1999-2000 Chick Corea, piano & Gary Burton, vibraphone
Leo Kotte, modern jazz guitar
Budapest Strings
Western Wind, vocal ensemble
Eroica Trio
Nicholas Payton, trumpet
1998-1999 Sonny Rollins, tenor saxophone
Quarto Gelato, new age ensemble
Parsons Dance Company, modern ballet
Richard Stoltzman, clarinet
Chestnut Brass Company
Wynton Marsalis, jazz trumpet, and the Lincoln Jazz Orchestra
1997-1998 Irish Chamber Orchestra: John O’Conor
Ballet Grand Folklorico de Mexico
Roy Hargrove, jazz trumpet
Daring Project, contemporary ballet
Rene Lecuona and Friends, a young local pianist
B.B. King, rhythm and blues classic
1996-1997 Duke Ellington Orchestra: Diana Krall, vocals
African American Dance Ensemble: Chuck Davis
London Chamber Orchestra
Queensland Ballet
Klichstein-Loredo-Robinson Piano Trio, chamber group
Christopher Parkening, guitar and the Colorado Quartet
 1995-1996 Kelly Willis, vocals
Joshua Redman, saxophone
Quartet Gelato, new age ensemble
Eugenia Zukerman, flute and Yolanda Kondonassis, harp
The Prague Chamber Orchestra: Simone Pedroni, piano
The Parsons Dance Company, contemporary
Boys Choir of Harlem
1994-1995 Uptown String Quartet
The Bobs, vocals
Rene Lecuana, young local pianist
The Dallas Brass
Stuttgart Chamber Orchestra
Alvin Ailey’s American Dance Theater, modern dance & ballet
The Washington Ballet
1993-1994 The San Francisco Saxophone Quartet
Brian Keane, jazz guitar & ensemble
Beau Arts Trio, piano, violin, cello
The Italian Symphony Orchestra of Bergamo: Dylana Jensen, violin
Vienna Boys Choir
1992-1993 Pridonoff Piano Duo and the Percussion Group Cincinnati
Chestnut Brass Company
Edgar Meyer: bass
Concentus Hungaricus: Csaba Onczay, cello
London Ballet Theater
1991-1992 Bella Fleck and the Flecktones
Vivaldi Travelling Circus
The Elmer Iseler Singers
Northern Sinfonia: Barry Tuckwell, French horn
The Turtle Island String Quartet, contemporary sound
1990-1991 An Evening with PDQ Bach, a.k.a. Peter Schickele
West German Sinfoniz: Gary Schocker, flute
Momix, avant garde dance
The Da Capo Chamber Players
The Ying Quartet
1989-1990 Rebecca Pennys, piano
The Waverly Consort, period instruments
Chamber Orchestra of Cannes
Eastman School Brass Ensemble
An Evening with Claude Bolling, classical/jazz piano
The Swingle Singers, voices as instruments
The Canterbury Brass
1988-1989 Glass Music International Festival: Dennis James, musical glasses
Ridge String Quartet
Richard Stoltzman, clarinet
Prague Chamber Orchestra: Jeremy Menuhin, flute
Ballet of Los Angeles
Eastman Woodwind Quintet
The New World String Quartet
The Wilson Wind Quartet
1987-1988 Liege Philharmonic Orchestra of Belgium
The Boys Choir of Harlem
The Raphael Trio
1986-1987 New York Trumpet Ensemble
Louisville Ballet
Salzburg Musici Orchestra: Nadja Sonnenberg, violin
Edwardo Fernandez, guitar
New Arts Trio
1985-1986 Mostly Mozart Festival Orchestra
The Gregg Smith Singers
Marian McPartland, jazz piano
The Dresden Chamber Orchestra
1984-1985 The American Ballet Company
The National Orchestra of Lille
The Muir String Quartet
ARS Musica, baroque orchestra
1983-1984 Canadian Brass
Berlin Chamber Orchestra
Anna Moffo, soprano
1967-1982 Programs lacking
1966-1967 New York Woodwind Quintet
Vienna Strauss Orchestra
Victoria DeLosAngeles, soprano
1965-1966 Mary Costa, soprano
Houston Symphony Orchestra
1964-1965 Societa Corelli, strings
1963-1964 Nathan Milstein, violin [replaced by Ruggiero Ricci]
Anna Moffo, soprano
Robert Casadesus, piano
Detroit Symphony
1962-1963 Dorian Quintet, woodwinds
Robert Shaw Chorale
French National Symphony
Claudio Arrau, piano
1961-1962 Byron Janis, piano
Jan Peerce, tenor
New York Center Ballet
Minneapolis Symphony Orchestra
1960-1961 New York Opera Festival
Nathan Milstein, violin
1959-1960 Chicago Opera Ballet
Rudolph Serkin, piano
Detroit Symphony Orchestra
1958-1959 Robert Shaw Chorale
Philadelphia Symphony Orchestra
1957-1958 Cleveland Symphony Orchestra
NBC Opera Company
1956-1957 National Ballet of Canada
New York Philharmonic Symphony Orchestra
1955-1956 Luboshutz and Nemenoff
1954-1955 Program lacking
1953-1954 Cleveland Symphony Orchestra
Blanche Theobom, vocals
1952-1953 Fred Waring Festival of Song
Cleveland Symphony Orchestra